AVPro Edge - AC-EX70-444-R
AVPro Edge - AC-EX70-444-R AVPro Edge - AC-EX70-444-R AVPro Edge - AC-EX70-444-R AVPro Edge - AC-EX70-444-R AVPro Edge - AC-EX70-444-R
avpro-edge
All Products
from this brand

4K HDMI Extender via Optical Fiber (Recever)

Model: AC-EX70-444-R

  • HDMI 2.0(a/b)
  • 18Gbps Bandwidth Support (Using ICT)
  • Up to 4K60 4:4:4 Support
  • Full HDR Support (HDR 10 and 12 Bit)
  • HDR, HDR10+ and HLG Support
Compare
Product Info
HDBaseT Compliance
Tech Specs
Documents

The AC-EXO-444-KIT is a HDMI extender over fiber optic cable. It allows for ultra long distance extension of HDMI signals (1.25 miles or more). All HDMI 2.0 a/b signals are supported as the bandwidth is 18Gbps.

This is AVPro Edge's flagship Fiber Optic Extender, allowing the user to extend a 18Gbps HDMI signal 2 kilometers via single-mode fiber, and up to 300 meters using multi-mode fiber.  Using ICT (Invisible Compression Technology) we have achieved what was thought to be impossible.  We can deliver a virtually lossless high bandwidth 4K HDR signal with support for all signals up to 18Gbps.  Deep Color and HDR Metadata remain intact making the transmission free of artifacts like banding.  Other similar devices will deliver a sub-par image that has very visible banding and color shifting.  You can go even further by installing your own SFP port.  It solves problems for both commercial and residential markets for distributing high value 4K 18Gbps content from rack to display. These extenders go the distance, no need to find power and cascade extenders for ultra-long runs. Additionally AC-EXO-444-KIT offers solutions for 18Gbps distribution in residential, digital entertainment centers, retail stores, AV events that require reliable and long distance distribution, suitable for Data Center, Control Rooms, Conference Rooms, Schools and Corporate Training environment.

  • HDMI 2.0(a/b)
  • 18Gbps Bandwidth Support (Using ICT)
  • Up to 4K60 4:4:4 Support
  • Full HDR Support (HDR 10 and 12 Bit)
  • HDR, HDR10+ and HLG Support
  • Dolby Vision Support
  • 4K 1080P Down-scaling for mixed systems
  • EDID Management and EDID emulate
  • 4K and HD Test Patterns built into Tx and Rx for troubleshooting
  • Toslink Multichannel Audio Extraction
  • ARC Support (Toslink or HDMI)
  • HDCP 2.2 (and all earlier versions supported)
  • CEC Pass Through
  • 3D Support
  • 300m (1000ft) on full 4K (Multi-mode OM3)
  • 2km (1.25 Miles) on full 4K (Single-mode Fiber)
  • HDCP 2.2 and Earlier
  • Bi Directional IR Passthrough
  • Bi Directional RS232 Transport
  • I-Pass Feature for control system "pass-through"
  • 3-20v protection circuit built in for safe IR transport
  • LED Status, Link, Power indication lights
  • Use single fiber optic cable (Multi-mode or Single-mode
  • Removable/changeable SFP for even longer distances
  • Supports uncompressed PCM 2- Ch., LPCM 5.1 and 7.1, Dolby Digital, DTS, Dolby TrueHD, DTS HD-Master Audio, Atmos (On HDMI)
  • ESD protection circuitry (Inputs and Outputs) to 7KV
  • Can Cascade
  • Single LC Connector Type
  • Includes:
  • AC-EXO-444-TX (Transmitter)
  • AC-EXO-444-RX (Receiver)
  • 2x 48V Power Supply
  • 1 x IR Tx Unit
  • 1 x IR Rx Unit
  • Mounting Ears